Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

This Foster hung himself. This was only to be expected as the priest said that "He will die by his own hand and his ghost will haunt Clonjordan until the Mass bells ring again. It is a well known fact that his ghost haunted Clonjordan until the Parish Priest of Ballindaggin "laid his ghost" and locked and sealed him in a room in his house. The door was built up and remained so until recently when thw roof fell in.
    In the Penal times there were no pans or griddles for baking bread and people baked their bread in ovens built with bricks somewhat in the style of the modern Baker's oven. Foster constructed an oven himself and he ran short of material for the flooring with the result that he raided the local graveyard and he brought a tombstone that was over a priest's grave and placed it in the bottom of the oven. He placed some bread in the oven and when it was baked he took it out and found to his amazement that on the bottom of the cake was printed the words "In Loving Memory".
    Some years ago an attempt was made to split up this "Mass Rock" to use for building purposes and several holes were made to
    1. am
    Mark Doyle