Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I then get another lath to go as a stay to the top of the back rest and I then just put two wide bits of light wood to pin down to the seat and I had my chair finished.
    I then started my doll's table. I got four strong pieces of wood to make the legs and three stays pinned to the legs, those stays of course keep the legs together. I was very happy then I had my doll's bedroom suite.
    Turnip models: to make a turnip just get a long shaped turnip and clean out the inside part and cut a square hole in one side of it to represent the door. Then get a round turnip and cut out two circles to make the wheels and pierce a hole in each of them. Get a round stick and drive it through the turnip and put a wheel on each end of it. Then get two strong sticks and attach them to the front of the car to represent the shafts.
    Annie Reddy