Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the travelling folk that resort our district generally hail from Enniscorthy. Their names are William Kelly, Myles Sinnott, James Kinsella, Richard Wood Ruff,a travelling baker. You will find those folk in every fair and market as cattle drovers, and in their spare time you will find them going from house to house looking for alms.
    They have certain houses at which they stop for a nights lodgings and get their supper that night and their break-fast before leaving next morning. By the time they visit all the houses round the country, a year might have passed before they return again.
    Then there are other travellers called peddlars or pack's men. They sell small articles such as pins, needles, brooches, laces and buttons. and some travel the twenty six counties selling their articles. There are also other travelling folk known as Tin Smiths, but these have their own houses which are called caravans. They earn their living by making tin wares and swapping and trucking with horses and asses.
    We then come to the Jewman, a bone and rag merchant. He goes about the country gathering brass, lead,copper, horse hair or anything he can turn into money.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Reddy