Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People generally get married according to the laws of the church. The luckiest day of all to get married is on Wednesday. People never get married in the month of May, as it is not lucky. Matches are made in every district at the present time. Money is very often given as dowry, and in some cases sheep (are) and cattle are given.
    The people never remember marriages to take place in the houses, they are always celebrated in the church. At night the black-men dress in old rags, and other old clothes. Some of the black-men behave very badly they throw things around and do other class of work.
    Mr Murphy
    Buaile an Gheata, Co. Chill Mhantáin