Scoil: Tombrack (uimhir rolla 15940)

Tuaim Bhreacaí, Co. Loch Garman
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

In an old field of Ralph's there was the ruins of a house. One evening near the Mill Lane , some men were working in the field My father was amongst them. They saw what seemed to be a child, very small, and with an old face, came to the walls.
    He used to come, and go away, and finally he disappeared altogether. They did not mind it at the time but afterwards they thought it must have been a "Luricheen".
    Pat Breen (71)
    Blackpost Cottage
    Tombrack.
  2. Black Dog
    A black dog haunted the Black-Post.
    One night Pat Murphy (now in Co. Louth) lay waiting for some one. Suddenly a big black dog rose up in the darkness. Pat ran home, got into bed, and there remained for a week. He turned quite black. Several others saw that dog.
    P Breen.
    P. Breen