Scoil: Tombrack (uimhir rolla 15940)

Tuaim Bhreacaí, Co. Loch Garman
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

The next Sunday the Kinsella's appeared at the church door and abused the family and relations of the people who had grabbed their farm. The girls were summond to the local court for abusive and threatening language. The J.P.s -landlords all- gave them a month in jail. They were sent to Wexford and when the term was up they got a great reception home. Every house was illuminated, and a torch-light procession, nearly a mile long, met them.
    This sentence was improved on at the next prosecution and the home-coming was met with an even greater demonstration that before. Some of the Irish M.P.s made speeches and Tim Healy M.P. spoke of the "old sentry box" (the hut) as an out-post of the national Army.
    In Kilrush, the powerful opponents of the Land League still held their ground and the "boycott" weapon which was used with a vengeance unfortunately failed in its purpose, because of its being used to ostracise everyone who had anything to do with grabber's people. This after a time added to the strength of the enemy and left them in a bigger body. How-ever the fight went on and eventually the grabbers let go the land but without recognising the Land League.
    Anthony Ryan
    Ráithín Choill Dáith, Co. Loch Garman