School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. When Butler O'Brien fell from his horse dead it is said that he fell against a tree and the marks of the blood still remain to be seen on the tree in Kilbora wood about a mile from Ferns.
    When Butler fell his horse ran swiftly to the Palace (the residence of Butler O'Brien.) The people seeing the horse in such a state came to the conclusion that something had happened.
    One of the men ot upon the horses back and gave him a loose rein. The horse carried the rider to the spot where Butler lay dead. The man took Butler up-on the horse and brought him quickly to the Palace and laid the dead body on the door step. Tradition says that the blood
    Myles Breen
    Tigh na Sruthla, Co. Loch Garman