School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Baile Chúisín, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. Once upon a time two girls were going along the road one night about nine o'clock. They saw a light in a field and when they were passing by the gate of the field they thought it was someone carrying a lantern.
    The next thing they saw was the light on the road, and they saw a coffin and a number of people saw a number of people sitting on top of it. When they saw the girls they jumped up and the lid was lifter off the coffin, and an old man sat up and began to speak. One of the girls fainted and the other ran home, and the girl that fainted was found next morning on the road in the coffin and she was dead. After that she was seen every night sitting in the coffin and no one would pass.
    Máire Ní Chaomhánaigh
    Cill Scanláin, Co. Loch Garman