Scoil: Donard (uimhir rolla 2100)

An Dún Ard, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Scalds and Sores : The leaves of House-Leeks were applied to scalds and also to heal sores. In olden times House-Leeks were to be seen growing on the roofs and on window-sills in almost every house.
    Consumption or 'Decline' : Boil Dandelion leaves in new milk and drink a wine-glassful every morning, fasting.
    Whitlour Dip the finger three times in name of Father Son and Holy Ghost in boiling potato-water.
    Fallen Palate of mouth : Catch three hairs, at the open of the head, with a pincers and give a jerk up. The patient was put sitting flat on the floor.
    Forge water was used long ago to sprinkle on fowl or animals supposed to have been overlooked. In those days there were many people supposed to have "the evil eye".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs B. Carty