Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Teampall Lúdagáin".The correct English spelling is Templeludigan. There are about eleven people over seventy in the Townsland. None of them know any Irish except very little , but they record that their fathers were fluent Irish speakers. There are some great story - tellers living around here , as Michael Doran ,Cummer , Laurence Furlong, Templeudigan, Patrick Kelly , Lower Templeudigan , and Martin Murphy , Templeudigan. People were much more numerous in former times than now. The population is nearly gone down to half . There are a few ruins around but not many . Most of the people have died , it has been specially noticed in later years, that the amount of people dying very great . Many people also emigrated to America . Seventeen people went almost at the one time from three houses in the neighbourhood, eight leaving one house , four another and five another . I have heard of a girl who was going to
    Lizzie Kavanagh