Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1641 Loftus Hall came into the possession of the Loftuses. In the middle of the 18th Century the owner of the Hall was Charles Tottenham, a member of the Irish Parliament who once rode to Dublin, to cast his vote, which saved £50,000 to the Irish Treasury. (Tottenham in his Boots)
    By his first marriage Charles Tottenham had two daughters Elizabeth and Anne. Elizabeth married shortly before her father took up residence at Loftus Hall, so the family consisted only of Charles Tottenham, his second wife, and his daughter Anne. As her father was austere and her mother disagreeable, her existence was not a happy one.
    Loftus hall was a house with no architectural pretensions, there were miles of passages, unwanted nooks and corners, much panelling and a tapestry rooms - the feature of the place. "County" people were few, travelling was difficult, so Anne Tottenham's life was as cloistered as that of