Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Then said one of the hell hounds to t'others: "Don't you see that we have a resource,
    As we cant get the head of their priest we'll burn their old Mass house of course".
    The only person they found about the place was a poor woman, the wife of a carpenter in the parish named Jack Murphy. This person had charge of the sacred edifice, and when the Orangemen unexpectedly arrived they discovered her inside engaged in putting things in order for the expected arrival of hte priest. Her husband was about to enter the chapel when he perceived the Ornagemen approaching and had time to conceal himself behind one of the ditches hard by.
    For Jack had been coming with her but seeing the red-coated crew had jumped into a thicket for shelter- what else could the poor old man do?"
    Mrs. Murphy being questioned as to the whereabouts of
      1. filíocht