Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her task was only half finished, for he could prove as dangerous dead as living if he was not quickly hidden out of sight. Anne caught hold of the long boots the trooper wore, and dragged him out into the bawn, and then cast her eye about for some place in which she might conceal him for the present. Her eye fell upon the manure heap which was near at hand. She dragged the corpse over, and in a few minutes a large heap of manure hid the body. Scarce a minute had elapsed when a whole troop of Hessians galloped furiously into the yard seeking for (ther) their lost leader. Anne hurried out, pointed cooly down the the road and told them that she saw a mounted officer pass that way about a quarter of an hour before, and that if they hurried on they would be sure to overtake him. When they heard this the troop rode off. That night Anne and her servants dug a deep grave in a neighbouring field,
    Lizzie Kavanagh