Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cream would then be put into the churn and the staff put down into it and then the lid would be put on. Sometimes a spotlessly clean cloth would be wrapped round the edge of the churn to keep it from splashing.
    Then a person worked the staff up and down until the butter was made. The butter would then be taken out with a wooden skimmer and put into a butter - tub and washed several times until the water would be quite free from butter - milk. Then the butter would be salted and made into pound - rolls or two - pound rolls according as it would suit for the market.
    The butter was taken to the market in a butter basket. I do not know that they had
    Mary Flynn