School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sir John de Bermingham, Earl of Louth founded an Abbey in the year 1325 for Conventual Franciscans, at Totmoy, in Offaly, and from the Irish name of this chieftain it was called Mainister - Mac - Feorais - “the monastery of the son of Pierce” afterwards contracted to Monasteroris. “In process of time” writes Sir W. Wilde, this Anglo-Norman stock, (Bermingham) became more Irish than the Irish themselves, they joined with the O’ Connors of Offaly and other Irish chieftains and made fierce war upon the English settlers within the Pale at different times”.
    The old parochial church of Monasteroris still exists, in ruins. It has a double belfry and the west gable, it was built probably in the 14th century.
    To the east of this we find the ruins of the monastery, the walls of which are of great strength and thickness, such as to serve the purposes of a stronghold. Not far off, placed upon a mound, that bears all the evidence of being artificial & was probably an ancient tumulus, we observe the basement of a square dovecote or pigeon-house, a usual appendage