School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

Industries which were carried on in Edenderry in the past
    Lead ore was to be found in the hill near the ruin of Blundell Castle, and at one time it was believed silver ore could be found there also. So sure were prospectors of this, that a company was formed of the Downshire tenantry to work a mine in search of the precious metal. A Welsh mining expert named Pickering (nicknamed "Pigring") was engaged to manage the company and two shafts were sunk to depth of over 100 feet, at the west side of the Protestant Church. But either the silver was never found or the ore did not pay for in a short time the project was abandoned. This was about 1840, a previous attempt having been made some 100 or 150 years before which to judge by the surrounding ground must have been on a large scale.
    After the building of the new town in early part of 19th century, many industries thrived in Edenderry. The town had two breweries, a distillery and several tanyards - a field now owned by Mr W P O'Brien being still known by the name of the "Tan yard"