Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

Clonbullogue
    The present district of Clonbullogue (Cluain-bulloge) i. e. (the meadow of the sacks) is, as usual, made up of a union, of which that of Clonsast is the chief and the most interesting.
    Recently this locality has attracted attention in connection with one of the most remarkable of our Irish Saints - Broghan or Bercan of Clonsast, who flourished in the 4th century.
    It is called Clonsast and lies about five miles from Portarlington in a beautiful cluain, which is surrounded by a part of the bog of Allen Irish name is Cluain-sasca & the Patron is St Bercan.
    The Church is small and of primitive age as appears from the large size of the stones and character of the masonry but all doors an windows are destroyed. The Churchyard presents all the appearance of its having been deserted at an early period and no grave, tombstone, or inscription of ancient or modern date are to be seen nor is there anything to attract the notice of the antiquarian but the primitive appearance of the fracture less walls, the melancholy beauty of the spot The Old Church consists of a nave and chancel