Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 125A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 125A

Battle of Allen
    A.D 526 Battle of Almhuim was fought by Morearach Mac Ere, as were the battles of May-alvé and Cinn eich (now Kineach near Castledermot)
    The present Tower on Allen Hill, stands in the centre of an old raised mound.
    When digging the foundations the workmen came upon a cist-vaen, at the depth of 9 ft from the surface in which a human skeleton was found which they put back into its place.
    The summit of the Hill is very level and was formerly surrounded by earth entrenchments which have been leveled in recent times.
    The tower was erected 1859 by Sir Gerald Aylmer of Dunadea, aided by the tenantry; its purpose for which it was erected does not clearly appear.
    Four pewter chalices have been found in the locality, one more ancient that the others and are preserved as memorials of the times when Catholics were persecuted.