Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

St Columcille's Lake - Well
    Some miles from Tullamore there is a Holy well which is believed to have been blessed by St Columcille. The ruins of an old monastery are still to be seen. A big cross which he carried on his shoulder is still standing in the Churchyard there.
    St Columcille's feast is still a day of great rejoicing and celebrations where a large crowd of people perform the round. The special power attributed to the water in this well is that toothache is immediately cured. A large number of crutches, sticks and pieces of cloth are to be seen beside the well. All, emblems of cures which have been effected. The water of the well is used for no other purpose - but for drinking or rubbing the effected part. Large crowds of pilgrims can be seen, many of them in the habit of Third order of St Francis, doing their rounds about the well and adjoining church yard on the 9th of June. No set form of prayers are laid down. Each pilgrim can satisfy their own devotion.
        1. naoimh