Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him and took him out of the drain. John Coyne, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, used to be the noted dancer of Bracklin. He often walked fourteen or fifteen miles to a dance about ten years ago. Joseph Paisley, Rahugh, Monaset lifted a roller made of cement into a cart. The roller was about four cut. Thomas Dalton, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath was the only spectator. He lifted the roller in his own field in Rahugh. Thomas Dalton, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath and Mike Wyer, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath were the best mowers in Bracklin. They werw able to mow an acre and a half in a day. Tim Finlay, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, was another good mower. A good mower is Ned Garry, Arden, Tullamore, Offaly. He would mow an acre and a half in a day. Peter and Tom Kilroe, Kilmurry, Daingean, Offaly are the two best turf cutters in my district. They can cut about a perch of turf in a day.
    Collected by Gretta Dalton from her father Thomas Dalton (50), Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. W'meath.
  2. About sixty years ago a man named Tom Bracken, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath and his wife walked to Dublin in one day and came back the next day. He carried a scythe on his shoulder all the way home to a man named Mat Leavy Tinnycross,
    Rose Bracken
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí