School: Ballykilmurry

Baile Mhic Giolla Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. There is a graveyard in Ballykilmurry in a field belonging to Mr Bracken. The graveyard covers about a quarter of an acre of land. It is under a big hill facing for Brien's ditch. It is about fifty yards from the railway. You would remark it if you never of a graveyard being in it because it has three ridges on it and a bank about two and a half feet high around it. There is also the mark of when there was a gate some time or other. In bygone days my father said there was a funeral to that graveyard. He did not see the funeral himself but Thomas Smollen, a man who died last year of at the ahe of 80 told him when he was only a young man. The old people always said that Conn the Hundred Fighter and Magh Nuadaí fought their battle there and that big long trenches were dug for the dead.
    Kathleen Molloy
    Daniel Molloy