Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them after the plough. We store them in pits; we put clay and straw and stalks over them. We do not store them in lofts. We dig the potatoes in the garden. After a few months we bring them into he barn and put them on the floor and the potatoes are turned after a few weeks. We eat the potatoes and when they are nearly all gone we clean out the barn.
    About a killing
    Mr Lowe of the Parks went out into his own field. And when he went out he found a dead woman and he got a shock and he wasn't the better of it for a long time. It happened about seventeen years ago. The girl's name was Fahy and the man's name was Fitz Simons. But he was not fined for doing it.
    Francis Griffith
    Cluain Sionnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí