Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

a robber hid under it long ago.
    The Bullfield got its name because the bull used to be kept there. The short cut field got its name because the people go across it instead of going around the avenue.
    The Back of the Garden field got its name because it is at the back of the garden wall. The Tan-yard got is name because long ago leather used to be tanned there. The Big field got its name because it is a very big field.
    There is a bog called the Run away Bog. It is near Woodfield Bridge. It is called the Runaway Bog because a long time ago it moved about six perches away. The people dug trenches to stop it but they could not and they were working all day and all night.
    There was a man from clara brought a barrell of whiskey to the men that were working there but when the bog was moving the barrel of whiskey rolled into one of the trenches and the bog covered it and they could
    Jimmy Williams