Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. My own townland.
    I live in the townland of Kilnagarna, in the parish of Milane and Ballinahown, and in the County of Offaly. There are fifteen families and eighty people in the townland. Egan is the most common family name.
    There are five slated houses and ten thatched houses. There are three people over seventy, Mrs. Hyland, Mr. Joseph Bracken and Mr. Peter Egan. Houses were more numerous in former times. There are not many in ruins. People did not emigrate to America. The townland is not mentioned in song or saying. The land is both hilly and boggy, There are two woods growing in it. The old people do not know Irish but some of them tell stories in English. There were eighteen other houses in Kilnagarna and an under agent of the Landlord named Deehan gathered the rents and gave no receipts to the people. He kept the money for himself and told the landlord that he got no rent.
        1. foirgnimh
    Coill na gCarnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí