Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's Crosses are made from straw and are placed over doors in dwelling-houses. The crosses are made of straw about three inches square (and avert sickness). They are made on the last day of January or the first day of February and are put up for the feast of St. Brigid. Crosses of St. Brigid are also hung up in outhouses. The shield of the Sacred Heart is hung over dwelling-house-doors and also over bed-room doors.
    Holly and ivy are put up in dwelling houses at Christmas.
    A white thorn branch is hung up outside on May day.
    Palm branches are put up in dwelling houses and bed rooms and they are also hung up in outhouses.
    Holy water is kept in every house.
    The water from St. Monaghan's well can cure toothache. It is in Kilantubber. The water of St. Monaghan's well is also able to cure a stye in the eye.
    Clay from the side of St. Brigid's well in Straduff is able to cure swelling.
    A large picture of the Sacred Heart is kept in every house, and a very small lamp is kept burning under the picture called a Sacred Heart Lamp.