Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The Dead Man's Hill
    Years ago there lived across the Shannon a man named Johnnie Norton. He had a number of pigs and he decided on taking them to the Christmas Fair of Moate, as it was held a short time before Christmas. The day previous to the fair he took them to a place called Clonascra and returned home. It was customary in those days to leave for the fair shortly after midnight. So Johnnie set out again about twelve o'clock midnight for the fair On his way to Clonascra where he had the pigs there is a hill called "The Dead Man's Hill." Before he came to this hill he thought he heard music and laughter He stood and listened, but he again proceeded on, he thought it was a
    null
    null