Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a trick played with the first egg a black pullet lays. There must be three people in it. Either two boys and a girl or two girls and a boy. A cake is made of the full of the shell of oatmeal, the full of the shell of salt. The cake is wet with the egg and baked. It is then broken into three parts and a piece given to each, one playing the trick. Each one eats the bit and then goes to bed. During the night the future husband or wife is supposed to come and give a drink to the cake eater because on account of all the salt in the cake one would be thirsty.
    Mrs C. Mannion
    Magheramore, Co. Uíbh Fhailí