Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wild, The wind increasing in fury till midnight when it blew at the rate of 100 miles per hour. It continued to blow with unabated fury till about 8 o clock the next morning. The force of the Gale was so great that nobody could stand erect - The waves of the Atlantic around the coast of Galway rose like Mountains. The wind carried the spray into the County of Offaly a distance of about 50 miles. Next morning at about 10.30 it was quite calm but the country was in a terrible state. Hay, corn and straw were scattered in all directions houses unroofed, trees uprooted and lying across the roads.
    Numerous persons were killed when their houses were blown down, and others lost their lives by fallen trees as they were making for their homes. The damage caused by this dreadful storm was estimated roughly at £300,000.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kieran Colgan