Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and on the way I lost it, somebody picked it up and put it in her pocket, it wasn't you, it wasn't you, it wasn't you, it was you. The person to whom "It was you" is said runs after the girl that says it and when she catches her, she goes around and does the same as the other girl. The same is done until every person in the ring gets her turn.
    Tig (8)
    All the girls, except one who is generally the oldest stand in a line together beside the wall. She gives out what is called the tig. Many rhymes may be chosen for this and she she strikes each one at every word. Rhymes (1) P-i-g pig you have the tig but you have not it". The person to whom "it" is said to has the tig. "My old grandfather had an old shoe and how many tacks did he put true". The girl to whom the word "through" is said says some number. That number is counted and the person to whom the last number is said has the
    Teresa Doolin
    An Gleann, Co. Uíbh Fhailí