Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tig. The girl who gets the tig runs after the others until she touches one and then that one must take her (chance) turn chasing and so on.
    Shop (9)
    First we find a suitable place such as near a wall or bank. We put bits of china cups or saucers or other things we may find, such as cans, kettles, pans, bottles and tins on the wall or bank. When that is done we make a counter. If there is no low wall near the place where we are playing we make a counter of stones and a board. The stones are placed on top of each other into two heaps. The board is then placed from one heap to the other. Some girls come and buy and others sell. The sellers have sand for sugar, turf-mould or clay for tea, bricks for butter, rocks for bacon, small stones for sweets and many other things. We also have stones for money.
    Teresa Doolin
    An Gleann, Co. Uíbh Fhailí