Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had many old crafts. They used to spin the wool themselves. They got the wool when they sheared their own sheep. They had their own spinning wheels. There were no woollen mills at that time. Poteen was also made. It was drank in place of whiskey. Anyone found with poteen nowadays would be summoned. They had no candles, lamps or electric light at that time, So the people gathered rushes and dried and peeled them. Then they burnt them as candles. Leather was also tanned also. It is got from the hides of animals. They had no threshing engines as they have at the present day. They put the corn on two pieses of wood. Then they beat it with a style. In that way the separated the corn from the sheaves. The people had their own mills
    Tim Mulhare
    Smith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)