Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It produces seed plentifully and they remain in the soil for years and years even if they don't germinate. It is a very difficult weed to banish. The best method of banishment is to encourage the seeds to germinate before a crop is sown and then to harrow up the young preshaugh plants. Repeat this until the pest is banished.
    The spunk is another weed that is very hard removed. It's root goes very deeply into the soil and breaks when it is being pulled. The remaining piece then sends up a fresh shoot. It makes the soil very poor.
    Robin-run-the-hedge is a weed that spreads very quickly and covers completely whole patches of soil, so it chokes up the growing plants. It is an easily pulled weed but difficult to touch as it is covered with tiny stingy hairs. The seeds are ball shaped and stick to animals and so are spread about.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James J. Mulhare