Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district where I live marriages take place only very seldom. Therefore where is no fixed time for them to take place. Sometimes a dowry is given to the bride but it is only on occasional times.
    When parties are to be married they usually have Mass early in the morning and then the sacrament of Matrimony is given immediately after. After that there is usually a big breakfast to which all the friends are invited. Then the parties who are married go for a long drive around the country. They go in a motor car which is decorated with beautiful ribbons, and sometimes this car is followed by two or three others. Some people go on this drive to Dublin and some very rich people go on a tour of the south of England.
    When they return home there is a dance and a great supper in the house and all sorts of merriment is carried out. In olden times there were no motor cars for people to go around driving and they used to travel around on side cars. These are the customs that are carried out when a wedding takes place.
    Elsie Delaney
    Obdt. Mrs Brophy