Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass is said before the ceremony takes place. After the marriage they go to Dublin or some other big city for about a week. This is called their honeymoon. Some people do not go anywhere only go home and have their breakfast there.
  2. Ginny’s garden:
    There is a garden outside our house named Ginny’s garden. This field is called the above name on account of a man named Ginny Ling who lived in the corner of the garden. He was about forty years of age when he died. He had no friends and when he died some of the neighbours came and buried him. There is a well in the corner of the garden called Ginny’s well.
    Stoney’s garden:
    There is a garden situated about a mile from our house. It is called stoney’s garden. A man named Tommy Stoney lived in the centre of the garden. He was a norman and he spent his time sowing flax and making linen from it. This is the reason it was called stoney’s garden.
    Mary Carroll
    Obdt. James Carroll