School: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Currabeg
    The name of my homeland is Currabeg. It is in the barony of Ballybritt, and in the parish of Kinnitty. There are three families in it and twelve people, and the most of the houses are thatched.
    The oldest man in it is Hugh Connor and he is ninety four years of age. He has grand children going to Kinnitty P.S. About fifty years ago there were about ninety houses in it and about two hundred people.
    The principal crops grown are, potatoes, mangolds, turnips, wheat, oats and barley. It is about two miles and half from Kinnitty. It got it's name from a small bog in it, and the Irish name is Currach Bheag. The biggest farm in the townland is Mrs. M. Conroy's, Currabeg, Kinnitty and Co. Offaly. There are about fifty acres in it.
    Writer's name and address:-
    Hannah Conroy, Currabeg, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.