Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or sowing crops. They do no cut fire or fence from them. If they cut fire from someone of the family or some of the cattle or horses would die.
    There is a hole in the corner of the hedge and it is called the enterance hole. The old people say that it is very dangerous to get a prod of a thorn in a rath because it would cause blood poisening and it could not be cured.
    There are lights seen in Joyces rath and cats and rabbits seen near it. The fernside is seen near Doyles rath and there is often something heard crying in it. Side[?]s or fairy winds are often seen going from one rath to another and it is said if you were in the way for it, it would carry you away to the fairies.
    If the fairy wind was carrying away anyone they should whistle. If there was anyone near where the wind was blowing they should pelt day. If the clay went in through the wind it would let go the person it would be carrying away.
    Josie Fanning
    Baile Uí Ruacháin Beag, Co. Cheatharlach