Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are Lamb's quarter, churchs yard weed, fairy flax, praiseac, chick weed. All those weeds spread very quickly. They also impoverish the soil. Heather do not grow on good land. Crapped ivy grow only on good land.
    There are other herbs growing on our farm and they are used for cures. In the olden times there were very few doctors and the people had not much money to pay them. The old people made medicine from certain herbs. The dock root was used to cure the sting of a nettle.
    The penny leaf was used to cure corns and chillblanes. The penny leaf was boiled in water and it was a very good cure. Dandaline was used for feeding pigs. Nettles were used for feeding pigs an turkeys. Furze were used for feeding horses. Dandaline grow best on clay ditches.
    March Mallow was used for an apsence in the ear. House leak was used for a swollen jaw. Water crest is good for the liver. Crapped ivy was used for kidney trouble. Water crest grow by the side of a river or stream. Thistles were used for feeding asses. Ferns were used for bedding cows and horses. Ferns were used for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josie Fanning