Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many stories of the Holy Family told in this district One of these stories is as follows.
    When Our Lord was to be crucified the Jews were searching for him. One day when he was fleeing from the soldiers He had to pass through a field where some men were sowing wheat. That night the wheat sprung up and it was fit for reaping the next day.
    The next day the soldiers came in persuit of Our Lord and they asked the reapers if they saw Our Lord passing. The reapers said that they saw a man passing when the wheat was being sowed and it was now ripe.
    The soldiers were about to turn back when the wren came up and said, "the wheat was sown yesterday the wheat was sown yesterday."
    The story of how the Robin got its red breast.
    As Our Lord was passing through a field when fleeing from the Jews he let drops of blood fall. When the robin saw the drops of blood it flew down and blotted out the blood drops with its breast. Some of the blood stuck to the feathers and from that day
    Josie Fanning
    Baile Uí Ruacháin Beag, Co. Cheatharlach