Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is exceedingly curious and interesting to find the name Gleann Dearg retained here still. But the origin assigned it in the tradition respecting the battle just mentioned is a false one. Besides the word Gleann does no mean a hill or rising ground which is the quality of the feature locally called here Gleann Dearg. For gleann always signifies a valley or hollow. Now I have to observe that the valley in which O. L. Cathedral now stands was anciently known as Gleann Dearg. The truth of this statement is borne out by the words prophecied by St Moling, previously to a murder that was committed in Leighlin, which is recorded in the annals of the Four Masters at the year 1015 above given. See the whole circumstances as related at this year. Alluding to the mutual league and friendship into which both parties entered in the beginning of the day on which this murder was committed, the words of the Saint's prophecy ran thus Taetsat commond in Glinn Derg. In them is printed out the locality in which their friendship was mutually ratified. It happened than that the laws of this friendship were violated on the subsequent part of the same day on which they were agreed to. The violation was affected by the act perpetrated in Leithghlinn