Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    teach them their prayers. The sort of slates that they used to write upon were coarse slates like what we use now to roof houses with, and their pencils were soft pebble stones, they you would find on the edge of a river. None of them had books. The mistress used to teach them out of her head. Besides teaching, the small children, those two teachers instructed the big people at night time, as there was no definite time for school to be held.
    There was also a hedge school on the Johnduffswood road. It was held in an old barn on the side of the road, between Mr. Neill's and Mr. Mac Donald's houses. The name of the man that taught the people was Mr. Murphy. he was a native of Raheen Wood and a great number of people attended his school, as he was a very good teacher.
    The teachers then were called poor scholars, and the reason why they were called that is because the people used to pay them for giving their children instructions. When the national school was built first in Old Leighlin it was Miss
        1. foirgnimh
    Christopher Moran