Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was going to a sick call. The people did not want to let him. He dressed himself in an pedlar's suit, put a bag on his back and set off across the fields. His feet were cut with the hard lumps of clay in the fields so he got out on the road. He met the soldiers and one of them said. "This is a Popish Friar" another said "don't you see he is a pedlar." What have you in your bag?" "Sure my pack Will you buy," "no, we buy nothing in this dam country." The Friar took a piece of lace from his bag. He gave it to one of the soldiers who said "This will do my fiancée, she is a dear old pet." so they passed away. The friar went to the sick call. That night he said mass in a old cathedral. He sent a chap around to the houses to tell them there would be mass at midnight. The soldiers turned in a flock of cattle and a big bull into the church that day. So when the friar went the people were going to turn them out. The friar said to leave them in the shelter as it was Christmas Eve night. "I know another corner where
    1. am
    James O' Keeffe