Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

There was a big wind in 1871. It was supposed to come on account of something that the Freemasons did that night. It did a great amount of damage on Edward Bergin Bawnree. It blew the roof off his house and a window and about three tons of hay. He got about a hundred weight of the hay a half mile distant, he never got the rest of it. The wind only lasted five minutes. Mr Bergin brought out a bottle of holy water with him as he thought the house was down. It did some more harm on a man named William Hosey. It blew away three cocks of hay which he had bought. He went to the police and told them that someone had stolen his hay. Sergeant Murphy said to him. "I'm afraid you can't get it and I can't take the law against the people who stole it as I am unacquainted with them." He told him to go home and make his mind easy as it was a storm that did the damage. It took two handstacks
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Hayden