Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big snow in 1889. There were big drifts as high as a house. There was a funeral of a child of five years. John Fleming was his name. The men had to drag the coffin or carry it. They used to go up the snow and draw the coffin after them. The people helped to ready the roads. Then a thaw came.
    During the snow also a child was born at John Murphy's Bawntree. When they were going with the child to be christened they had to walk four miles to the chapel. The child only lived a few days.
    There was another snow in 1918 when a man by the name of William Blanch died. Some men went for a coffin walking as they could bring no car with the snow. They had to go across the fields with the funeral and they walked across Mrs Keane's house as it was covered with snow. One of them fell down the chimney. The funeral was to Johnswell.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Hayden