Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a black - smith named Laurry Fitzgearld at Straboe, Tullow, Co. Carlow. He was a small type of man and he made the pikes for the insurgent of 'ninety eight. He was captured by the British soilders and condemed to death at the old jail in Carlow. A man from Grange (the present Mr Thorpe's grandfather) went to Dublin castle to intercede for him so he was released on the undertaking never to make a pike again. One of these pikes is sill to be seen at John Nolan's Busherstown, Parish of Tinryland, Co. Carlow.
  2. One of the best walkers in this part of the country was Micheal Toole Grangeford Tullow. He walked to and from the Curragh in one day. The night before he heard his son was ill, the next morning he started for the
    Patricia Hendricken
    James Hendricken