Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is no entrance to it. The fairies are supposed to have built them. William Curran was looking at cattle in a field adjoining the Rath Field in which there was wheat. He heard great noise and talk in the field of wheat and he heard the fairies say, "Stand back Matt Hayes and let the ball hop." He was afraid the corn would be all trampled down. He came the next morning to look at it and he found a glass shoe and no wheat was trampled down.
    Another story is told of the same fort. Michael Treacy was mowing hay near this Rath. When he came to the Rath he kept mowing away and the blade of the scythe became loose. He tightened it and sharpened it and began mowing. But no matter how often he tightened the blade it was always loose. He had cut too near the Rath and when his cows and horses eat the hay they died. Sounds of churning and music are often heard around this place at night.
    Katie Byrne
    Mrs Farrel