Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robert Brown-Clayton of Sandbrook and Brown's Hill was an extensive landlord in County Carlow and Leix. He had a number of small tenants on the banks of Slaney in the townlnd of Aghada and Carrickslaney and at Bennekerry and Ballinakillbeg. He was a good hearted man although some of his tenants were evicted for none - payment of rent. He evicted some tenants on the excuse that they owed some rent. He wanted their lands to form a mile square of an estate. This he enclosed with a high stone wall. To the labourers who worked at this wall he paid 4d per day. There was one small farm he did not get. It was the property of Bartholomew Nixon of Bennekerry and he could not find any reason to evict him. He left the wall unfinished for twenty years thinking he would get the land but he never succeeded.