Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the road."Begor Judy' says Will to the wife here's the little man and Ill have to go with him this time.' WIll and the little man started off together and when they were passing the village pub there was a row going on inside. Will said to the little man 'if I had money we'd go in there and we'd have more with us than ourselves.' Ill tell you what you'll do change yourself into a golden guinea and get into my purse.' when Will got him into his purse he put the purse down into his breetches pocket and back with him to the wife. The little man started to hiss inside in the purse and Will's wife wanted to know how he got back so soon. 'Begor' says Will 'I have the ould lad safe this turn, I have him in the purse.' He used to take out the purse now and again and lave it down on the anvil and give it a few belts of the sledge. The little man shouted out of the purse. 'Well you have me safe this time if you'll lave me out Ill have no more to do with you.' 'All right' says Will 'off you go.
    After a time Will died and went up to st Peter and asked to be let in to Heaven. St Peter said to him " I can't lave you in Will you have dalings with another old gentleman and go to him
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Donnelly