Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inches long and thirteen inches broad at its widest end lying on the right hand side of the Well with a hollow in it near the upper end from which runs a groove down its length.
    The well is resorted to at the present time for the cure of sore eyes, warts or any skin growths -even for cancer.
    The procedure of a person resorting to the well for a cure is to draw some water from the well with the hand and pour it into the hollow of the small boulder. It is then applied to the affected part: no special prayers are said. This has to be done on three successive Fridays according to some; others say that it may be done on any day. I have not heard of the wells being frequented for spiritual needs.
    A local traditional narrative regarding the origin of the well is given in this book page 10. Also on Page 1 of this book will be found a map showing the exact position of the well.
    Told by Ths. Dalton, Raheenteigue.
    "There is nothing in the world as true as that it cures cancer. Do you remember the time I had the cancer in the neck? There wasn't a day nor an hour of the day that I hadn't my hand up feeling it. I used say to myself