Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person would come around the house then was taking his profit. So while he was churning who came over, only Mick Byrne (Black Mick) + Mich at that time was living by himself + had no churning nor butter making. So Peter met him 'Oh' he says 'Mick Byrne you are the last man i would accuse + I knowing you from your infancy. It was a good but before Mick understood what Peter meant. Mick was wicked + was going to kill Peter for accusing him. So Peter removed without his butter until a man came about the house on business One day + Peter was telling him about his loss. Says the man can I speak to your housekeeper (who was a catholic). The man told the housekeeper to get some blessed salt + sprinkle + make the form of a Cross over the crocks of cream she was going to set and it would be all right. She did so + had plenty of butter the next churning.
    3). Told by Tho Keogh, Ballyslane, Clonmore.
    (Somewhat similar to No. 2).
    "In olden times it was believed that some people used to take the butter off the milk before it was churned. There was witches in them times who the people used go to when the butter was taken
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)