Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Father Mullen (or Mullens)
    Fr. Mullen (Rev. Andrew Mullen) is a priest whose name is constantly mentioned in Clonmore although he is dead over 100 years and his ballad (made after his death) is still remembered although no two have it exactly alike.
    He is now interred at Daingean Ua bhFailghe although he was first buried at Clonmore.
    The following is a translation of the Latin Epitaph in Daingean (given to me by Fr. O'Farrell now Chaplain at Kilashee):-
    "Here lie the remains of Rev. Andrew Mullen;
    a youth remarkable both for his bodily stature
    and his outstanding intellectual gifts. He died in the diocese of Carlow on the 17th december 1818 in the 28th year of his age.
    On the removal of his remains to this place five weeks after his death, his body was found to be still wondrously flexible and incorrupt."
    At the time of his death Fr. Mullen lived in the Townland of Killenure in the parish of Clonmac where he was curate to Rev. John Kelly P. P. The house where he died is now in ruins and is known as "Brown's Wall's".
      1. filíocht
    Fionan Mac Colum